5,000 Monte Carlo simulations · 42 actual results locked in

Each team's average across the simulations, rounded to whole matches and points so that every row adds up. Win % is the chance of finishing first. Learn more

Stade Toulousain46.7%261817+2131791
Montpellier Herault20.3%261619+1761581
Bordeaux Begles9.7%2615110+1451678
Pau9.5%261619+1111379
La Rochelle9.5%2616010+801478
Stade Francais Paris2.1%2613112+151367
Toulon1.0%2612113+121464
Bayonne0.6%2613112-461165
Racing 920.5%2612014-471361
Lyon0.1%2611114-591258
Clermont Auvergne0.0%2610016-1071353
Perpignan0.0%2610016-1511151
Castres Olympique0.0%2610016-1151050
Vannes0.0%266020-2281034

Position Distribution

Percentage of simulations each team finished in each position. Darker cells indicate higher likelihood.

Team#1#2#3#4#5#6#7#8#9#10#11#12#13#14
Stade Toulousain63.9%20.1%8.7%4.2%2.0%0.7%0.1%0.1%------
Montpellier Herault12.1%24.4%20.4%16.7%12.4%6.9%3.7%2.1%0.8%0.4%0.1%---
Bordeaux Begles8.0%16.4%19.3%19.5%15.1%9.6%5.8%3.1%1.9%0.9%0.3%0.1%--
Pau8.5%17.7%20.2%18.0%14.8%9.2%5.7%3.0%1.8%0.7%0.2%0.1%--
La Rochelle6.1%15.9%19.6%18.7%15.7%11.0%6.6%3.3%1.7%1.0%0.3%0.1%--
Stade Francais Paris0.6%2.6%4.6%8.5%12.7%18.3%15.9%13.0%10.1%6.8%3.7%2.2%0.8%0.1%
Toulon0.3%1.0%2.8%5.1%8.6%12.4%16.0%16.6%13.6%10.1%7.2%4.0%2.1%0.1%
Bayonne0.2%1.3%2.5%4.5%8.3%12.9%16.7%16.1%12.5%10.6%7.5%4.7%2.0%0.2%
Racing 920.1%0.3%1.1%2.7%5.4%8.8%12.1%14.6%16.1%14.6%11.0%7.8%4.7%0.7%
Lyon-0.1%0.5%1.4%3.0%5.3%8.2%12.8%15.9%16.6%14.7%12.4%7.9%1.2%
Clermont Auvergne--0.1%0.5%0.7%1.8%3.9%6.1%9.9%14.5%19.4%20.3%18.9%3.8%
Perpignan--0.2%0.2%0.5%1.5%2.7%4.6%7.6%11.1%17.7%21.7%25.9%6.3%
Castres Olympique--0.1%0.2%0.6%1.6%2.4%4.4%7.8%12.4%16.6%23.1%25.4%5.3%
Vannes-------0.1%0.2%0.4%1.4%3.6%12.2%82.2%

Nobody is fixed into a tie — who plays whom is itself a simulated outcome, so a tie is described by who turned up in it rather than by a pairing. Select any tie for everyone who reached it, or switch to Likely path for the bracket drawn as a tree.

Each tie lists every team that reached it. The first figure is how often the team reaches the tie; the second, shaded darker, how often it reaches the tie and wins. Both are shares of every simulation, so they are not a head-to-head between two sides.

Quarter-finals

  • La Rochelle31% · 19%
  • Pau29% · 17%
  • Bordeaux Begles29% · 17%
  • Montpellier Herault27% · 19%
  • Stade Francais Paris23% · 8%
8 more
  • Bayonne15% · 4%
  • Toulon15% · 4%
  • Racing 9210% · 3%
  • Stade Toulousain10% · 8%
  • Lyon6% · 1%
  • Clermont Auvergne2% · <1%
  • Castres Olympique2% · <1%
  • Perpignan2% · <1%
  • Bordeaux Begles35% · 19%
  • La Rochelle34% · 19%
  • Pau33% · 17%
  • Montpellier Herault29% · 19%
  • Stade Francais Paris21% · 8%
8 more
  • Toulon14% · 5%
  • Bayonne13% · 4%
  • Racing 928% · 3%
  • Stade Toulousain6% · 4%
  • Lyon4% · 1%
  • Clermont Auvergne1% · <1%
  • Castres Olympique<1% · <1%
  • Perpignan<1% · <1%

Semi-finals

  • Stade Toulousain68% · 53%
  • Montpellier Herault29% · 15%
  • Bordeaux Begles25% · 10%
  • La Rochelle25% · 9%
  • Pau24% · 9%
5 more
  • Stade Francais Paris11% · 2%
  • Toulon6% · 1%
  • Bayonne6% · <1%
  • Racing 924% · <1%
  • Lyon2% · <1%
  • Montpellier Herault46% · 28%
  • Pau37% · 16%
  • La Rochelle35% · 17%
  • Bordeaux Begles35% · 15%
  • Stade Toulousain29% · 19%
5 more
  • Stade Francais Paris8% · 3%
  • Toulon4% · 1%
  • Bayonne3% · <1%
  • Racing 922% · <1%
  • Lyon<1% · <1%

Final

  • Stade Toulousain71% · 47%
  • Montpellier Herault42% · 20%
  • Pau25% · 10%
  • La Rochelle25% · 10%
  • Bordeaux Begles25% · 10%
4 more
  • Stade Francais Paris5% · 2%
  • Toulon3% · 1%
  • Bayonne2% · <1%
  • Racing 921% · <1%

All 182 pool fixtures — average scores and win probabilities, on the Matches tab.

Rugby Tournament Predictor — unofficial, and not affiliated with any union, club or competition. About and sourcesForecasts are probabilities, not predictions of one result.

Search

Jump to a tournament, a page, or a team