5,000 Monte Carlo simulations · 24 actual results locked in

Each team's average across the simulations, rounded to whole matches and points so that every row adds up. Win % is the chance of finishing first. Learn more

Glasgow Warriors26.0%181224+1341264
Leinster23.6%181116+1281359
Stormers16.3%181206+1101159
Bulls15.3%181116+1501258
Sharks5.5%181017+581153
Connacht3.8%181008+20949
Munster3.7%18927+351151
Edinburgh1.5%181008+101050
Lions1.4%18918-31947
Cardiff Blues1.1%18909-91046
Ulster1.1%18729-171244
Ospreys0.5%18819-40943
Dragons0.1%186111-901036
Benetton Treviso0.1%185112-861133
Scarlets0.0%185112-1221032
Zebre0.0%183015-251719

Position Distribution

Percentage of simulations each team finished in each position. Darker cells indicate higher likelihood.

Team#1#2#3#4#5#6#7#8#9#10#11#12#13#14#15#16
Glasgow Warriors40.9%23.4%14.9%8.8%5.0%3.3%2.0%0.7%0.5%0.2%0.2%-0.1%---
Leinster18.3%20.2%18.0%13.5%9.6%6.4%5.1%3.6%2.2%1.4%0.7%0.6%0.2%0.1%--
Stormers14.7%17.7%16.8%14.7%12.2%8.2%5.8%4.3%2.5%1.8%0.7%0.4%0.1%0.1%--
Bulls15.2%17.3%16.8%14.1%10.8%9.0%6.2%4.5%2.8%1.7%0.8%0.5%0.2%---
Sharks4.5%8.0%9.6%12.8%12.3%12.2%10.3%7.9%7.4%6.0%4.4%2.7%1.2%0.5%0.1%-
Connacht0.9%2.3%4.0%6.3%8.9%10.6%10.7%11.9%12.1%10.5%9.4%6.4%3.6%1.8%0.7%-
Munster1.8%4.3%6.9%9.1%10.9%12.0%11.7%11.6%10.0%8.2%5.5%4.2%2.2%1.1%0.4%-
Edinburgh1.9%3.3%5.9%7.2%10.5%10.7%12.2%11.7%10.9%9.3%7.0%5.4%2.6%1.2%0.3%-
Lions0.7%1.1%2.6%4.3%6.4%7.8%9.9%10.7%11.2%11.7%12.5%9.9%6.5%3.2%1.4%0.1%
Cardiff Blues0.6%1.3%2.4%4.1%6.0%8.3%9.3%10.5%11.9%11.9%12.3%9.5%6.7%3.6%1.6%0.1%
Ulster0.2%0.6%1.3%2.7%3.9%5.9%8.2%10.0%11.7%13.4%13.5%12.0%9.1%5.1%2.3%0.1%
Ospreys0.2%0.4%0.8%2.0%2.8%4.5%6.4%8.7%9.8%11.8%13.6%15.1%11.6%7.3%4.4%0.5%
Dragons--0.1%0.2%0.3%0.6%1.2%2.2%3.8%5.7%8.4%13.5%20.5%21.7%19.1%2.7%
Benetton Treviso----0.2%0.3%0.7%0.9%1.7%3.1%6.5%10.3%18.5%26.2%26.4%5.2%
Scarlets---0.1%0.1%0.1%0.5%0.8%1.4%3.4%4.4%9.1%15.7%24.9%32.4%7.0%
Zebre-----------0.3%1.1%3.4%10.8%84.3%

Nobody is fixed into a tie — who plays whom is itself a simulated outcome, so a tie is described by who turned up in it rather than by a pairing. Select any tie for everyone who reached it, or switch to Likely path for the bracket drawn as a tree.

Each tie lists every team that reached it. The first figure is how often the team reaches the tie; the second, shaded darker, how often it reaches the tie and wins. Both are shares of every simulation, so they are not a head-to-head between two sides.

Quarter-finals

  • Glasgow Warriors42% · 33%
  • Leinster22% · 16%
  • Bulls20% · 13%
  • Stormers19% · 13%
  • Edinburgh14% · 3%
10 more
  • Munster13% · 4%
  • Connacht13% · 4%
  • Sharks13% · 6%
  • Lions11% · 2%
  • Cardiff Blues11% · 2%
  • Ulster10% · 2%
  • Ospreys9% · 2%
  • Dragons2% · <1%
  • Benetton Treviso<1% · <1%
  • Scarlets<1% · <1%
  • Glasgow Warriors25% · 19%
  • Leinster25% · 18%
  • Bulls24% · 16%
  • Stormers24% · 16%
  • Sharks18% · 8%
10 more
  • Munster16% · 5%
  • Edinburgh16% · 4%
  • Connacht13% · 5%
  • Lions11% · 3%
  • Cardiff Blues11% · 2%
  • Ulster9% · 2%
  • Ospreys7% · 1%
  • Dragons1% · <1%
  • Benetton Treviso<1% · <1%
  • Scarlets<1% · <1%
  • Bulls26% · 16%
  • Stormers25% · 16%
  • Leinster24% · 18%
  • Sharks22% · 10%
  • Munster19% · 8%
8 more
  • Glasgow Warriors18% · 13%
  • Edinburgh17% · 5%
  • Connacht15% · 6%
  • Cardiff Blues11% · 2%
  • Lions10% · 3%
  • Ulster7% · 2%
  • Ospreys5% · 1%
  • Dragons<1% · <1%
  • Stormers27% · 16%
  • Sharks25% · 12%
  • Bulls25% · 15%
  • Leinster23% · 15%
  • Munster20% · 9%
8 more
  • Edinburgh18% · 6%
  • Connacht15% · 7%
  • Glasgow Warriors14% · 9%
  • Lions11% · 4%
  • Cardiff Blues10% · 3%
  • Ulster7% · 2%
  • Ospreys5% · 2%
  • Dragons<1% · <1%

Semi-finals

  • Glasgow Warriors41% · 27%
  • Leinster32% · 19%
  • Bulls29% · 15%
  • Stormers29% · 15%
  • Sharks18% · 7%
8 more
  • Munster13% · 5%
  • Connacht11% · 4%
  • Edinburgh8% · 2%
  • Lions6% · 2%
  • Cardiff Blues5% · 2%
  • Ulster4% · 2%
  • Ospreys3% · <1%
  • Dragons<1% · <1%
  • Leinster36% · 22%
  • Bulls32% · 17%
  • Glasgow Warriors32% · 18%
  • Stormers32% · 18%
  • Sharks18% · 8%
7 more
  • Munster13% · 5%
  • Connacht11% · 5%
  • Edinburgh9% · 3%
  • Lions6% · 2%
  • Cardiff Blues5% · 1%
  • Ulster4% · 1%
  • Ospreys2% · <1%

Final

  • Glasgow Warriors45% · 26%
  • Leinster41% · 24%
  • Stormers33% · 16%
  • Bulls32% · 15%
  • Sharks14% · 6%
7 more
  • Munster10% · 4%
  • Connacht9% · 4%
  • Edinburgh5% · 2%
  • Lions4% · 1%
  • Cardiff Blues3% · 1%
  • Ulster3% · 1%
  • Ospreys2% · <1%

All 144 pool fixtures — average scores and win probabilities, on the Matches tab.

Rugby Tournament Predictor — unofficial, and not affiliated with any union, club or competition. About and sourcesForecasts are probabilities, not predictions of one result.

Search

Jump to a tournament, a page, or a team