5,000 Monte Carlo simulations · 12 actual results locked in

The share of simulations in which the team reached each stage. 3rd is winning the bronze final, which is a branch off the semi-finals rather than a step towards the trophy. Learn more

Leinster98.4%70.0%40.4%23.1%14.4%
Montpellier Herault93.9%64.7%38.7%22.5%11.8%
Stade Toulousain94.6%63.5%38.8%22.4%11.8%
Glasgow Warriors98.2%66.5%37.9%21.3%11.7%
Stormers94.8%60.1%34.4%17.8%8.3%
Northampton Saints87.9%52.8%28.3%15.3%7.9%
Bulls88.1%51.4%26.6%13.4%7.0%
La Rochelle88.7%49.7%23.2%11.1%4.8%
Bordeaux Begles75.4%39.4%18.3%8.7%4.0%
Pau91.0%40.9%17.3%7.9%3.8%
Saracens57.1%23.8%11.7%5.1%2.3%
Connacht76.1%32.7%13.8%5.2%2.2%
Munster80.9%33.8%12.9%5.3%2.0%
Gloucester Rugby58.8%25.1%10.0%3.9%1.7%
Stade Francais Paris59.9%20.3%8.0%3.0%1.1%
Bath Rugby42.3%15.6%6.9%2.9%1.1%
Bristol Rugby51.3%17.1%6.4%2.1%1.0%
Exeter Chiefs60.6%21.3%7.5%2.7%0.8%
Leicester Tigers51.2%16.0%6.7%2.4%0.8%
Racing 9243.5%13.0%4.4%1.5%0.7%
Lions33.7%7.8%2.9%1.0%0.4%
Cardiff Blues31.0%7.0%2.1%0.6%0.1%
Sale Sharks23.6%5.2%1.9%0.5%0.1%
Clermont Auvergne19.1%2.7%0.8%0.3%0.1%

Nobody is fixed into a tie — who plays whom is itself a simulated outcome, so a tie is described by who turned up in it rather than by a pairing. Select any tie for everyone who reached it, or switch to Likely path for the bracket drawn as a tree.

Each tie lists every team that reached it. The first figure is how often the team reaches the tie; the second, shaded darker, how often it reaches the tie and wins. Both are shares of every simulation, so they are not a head-to-head between two sides.

Round of 16

  • Glasgow Warriors27% · 20%
  • Leinster22% · 17%
  • Stormers12% · 8%
  • Montpellier Herault11% · 8%
  • Stade Toulousain10% · 7%
19 more
  • Northampton Saints9% · 5%
  • Pau8% · 5%
  • Gloucester Rugby8% · 2%
  • Bulls8% · 5%
  • Connacht8% · 3%
  • La Rochelle7% · 4%
  • Bordeaux Begles7% · 3%
  • Munster7% · 2%
  • Leicester Tigers7% · 2%
  • Saracens6% · 2%
  • Stade Francais Paris6% · 1%
  • Bristol Rugby6% · 1%
  • Racing 925% · 1%
  • Cardiff Blues5% · <1%
  • Bath Rugby5% · 1%
  • Sale Sharks5% · 1%
  • Exeter Chiefs5% · <1%
  • Lions5% · <1%
  • Clermont Auvergne4% · <1%
  • Montpellier Herault16% · 12%
  • Stade Toulousain16% · 12%
  • Stormers14% · 9%
  • Northampton Saints12% · 7%
  • Glasgow Warriors11% · 8%
19 more
  • Leinster10% · 8%
  • Connacht10% · 4%
  • Munster10% · 4%
  • La Rochelle9% · 5%
  • Bulls9% · 6%
  • Bordeaux Begles9% · 4%
  • Stade Francais Paris8% · 2%
  • Leicester Tigers8% · 2%
  • Pau7% · 4%
  • Gloucester Rugby7% · 3%
  • Saracens7% · 2%
  • Bristol Rugby6% · 1%
  • Racing 925% · 1%
  • Bath Rugby5% · 2%
  • Exeter Chiefs5% · 2%
  • Lions5% · <1%
  • Cardiff Blues4% · <1%
  • Clermont Auvergne4% · <1%
  • Sale Sharks4% · <1%
  • Stormers15% · 11%
  • Stade Toulousain14% · 10%
  • Montpellier Herault14% · 10%
  • La Rochelle12% · 7%
  • Northampton Saints11% · 7%
19 more
  • Connacht11% · 5%
  • Bulls11% · 7%
  • Munster10% · 4%
  • Saracens10% · 4%
  • Bordeaux Begles9% · 6%
  • Leicester Tigers8% · 2%
  • Stade Francais Paris8% · 2%
  • Glasgow Warriors7% · 5%
  • Leinster7% · 5%
  • Bristol Rugby6% · 2%
  • Pau6% · 3%
  • Exeter Chiefs6% · 2%
  • Bath Rugby6% · 2%
  • Lions6% · 1%
  • Racing 926% · 1%
  • Gloucester Rugby5% · 2%
  • Cardiff Blues5% · 1%
  • Sale Sharks4% · <1%
  • Clermont Auvergne4% · <1%
  • Stormers16% · 10%
  • Stade Toulousain14% · 9%
  • Montpellier Herault12% · 8%
  • La Rochelle12% · 7%
  • Connacht11% · 6%
19 more
  • Munster11% · 5%
  • Northampton Saints11% · 6%
  • Bulls11% · 7%
  • Bordeaux Begles10% · 6%
  • Saracens10% · 4%
  • Leicester Tigers9% · 3%
  • Exeter Chiefs9% · 3%
  • Pau7% · 3%
  • Bristol Rugby7% · 3%
  • Stade Francais Paris7% · 2%
  • Gloucester Rugby7% · 3%
  • Racing 926% · 2%
  • Bath Rugby6% · 2%
  • Glasgow Warriors6% · 3%
  • Lions5% · 1%
  • Leinster5% · 3%
  • Cardiff Blues4% · 1%
  • Sale Sharks3% · <1%
  • Clermont Auvergne3% · <1%
  • Leinster26% · 20%
  • Glasgow Warriors23% · 17%
  • Pau18% · 10%
  • Munster10% · 3%
  • La Rochelle9% · 5%
19 more
  • Bulls9% · 5%
  • Northampton Saints9% · 4%
  • Bristol Rugby8% · 2%
  • Stade Toulousain8% · 5%
  • Stade Francais Paris7% · 2%
  • Montpellier Herault7% · 4%
  • Racing 927% · 2%
  • Connacht7% · 3%
  • Exeter Chiefs7% · 2%
  • Stormers7% · 4%
  • Saracens6% · 2%
  • Bath Rugby6% · 2%
  • Bordeaux Begles5% · 2%
  • Leicester Tigers5% · 2%
  • Gloucester Rugby4% · 2%
  • Cardiff Blues4% · <1%
  • Sale Sharks4% · <1%
  • Lions3% · <1%
  • Clermont Auvergne1% · <1%
  • Pau14% · 6%
  • Bulls14% · 8%
  • Northampton Saints14% · 9%
  • La Rochelle13% · 7%
  • Stade Toulousain12% · 8%
19 more
  • Montpellier Herault12% · 8%
  • Munster12% · 5%
  • Connacht11% · 5%
  • Leinster10% · 7%
  • Exeter Chiefs9% · 3%
  • Glasgow Warriors9% · 6%
  • Stormers9% · 5%
  • Stade Francais Paris8% · 3%
  • Bordeaux Begles7% · 3%
  • Saracens7% · 3%
  • Bristol Rugby7% · 2%
  • Gloucester Rugby6% · 3%
  • Bath Rugby6% · 2%
  • Racing 926% · 2%
  • Leicester Tigers5% · 2%
  • Lions4% · 1%
  • Cardiff Blues4% · 1%
  • Sale Sharks2% · <1%
  • Clermont Auvergne1% · <1%
  • Bulls14% · 8%
  • Pau14% · 5%
  • La Rochelle13% · 7%
  • Bordeaux Begles13% · 6%
  • Northampton Saints13% · 8%
19 more
  • Munster12% · 6%
  • Montpellier Herault12% · 8%
  • Stade Toulousain11% · 7%
  • Stormers11% · 6%
  • Connacht11% · 5%
  • Exeter Chiefs10% · 4%
  • Gloucester Rugby10% · 4%
  • Leinster8% · 5%
  • Stade Francais Paris8% · 4%
  • Glasgow Warriors7% · 4%
  • Saracens7% · 3%
  • Bristol Rugby6% · 3%
  • Bath Rugby5% · 2%
  • Leicester Tigers4% · 2%
  • Racing 924% · 2%
  • Lions4% · 1%
  • Cardiff Blues3% · <1%
  • Sale Sharks2% · <1%
  • Clermont Auvergne1% · <1%
  • Pau17% · 6%
  • Bordeaux Begles15% · 9%
  • Bulls13% · 7%
  • La Rochelle13% · 7%
  • Gloucester Rugby12% · 6%
19 more
  • Stormers11% · 7%
  • Leinster11% · 5%
  • Northampton Saints11% · 6%
  • Munster10% · 5%
  • Exeter Chiefs10% · 4%
  • Glasgow Warriors10% · 5%
  • Montpellier Herault10% · 6%
  • Stade Toulousain9% · 6%
  • Connacht8% · 4%
  • Stade Francais Paris7% · 3%
  • Saracens6% · 3%
  • Leicester Tigers5% · 2%
  • Bristol Rugby5% · 2%
  • Racing 924% · 2%
  • Bath Rugby4% · 2%
  • Cardiff Blues3% · 1%
  • Lions3% · <1%
  • Clermont Auvergne2% · <1%
  • Sale Sharks1% · <1%

Quarter-finals

  • Glasgow Warriors25% · 16%
  • Leinster23% · 15%
  • Stormers15% · 8%
  • Montpellier Herault14% · 8%
  • Stade Toulousain13% · 7%
19 more
  • Bulls12% · 6%
  • Northampton Saints12% · 6%
  • Bordeaux Begles11% · 5%
  • La Rochelle11% · 5%
  • Pau11% · 5%
  • Gloucester Rugby8% · 3%
  • Munster7% · 2%
  • Connacht6% · 2%
  • Exeter Chiefs5% · 1%
  • Saracens5% · 2%
  • Stade Francais Paris5% · 2%
  • Leicester Tigers4% · 1%
  • Bristol Rugby4% · 1%
  • Racing 923% · 1%
  • Bath Rugby3% · 1%
  • Cardiff Blues2% · <1%
  • Lions2% · <1%
  • Sale Sharks1% · <1%
  • Clermont Auvergne<1% · <1%
  • Montpellier Herault20% · 12%
  • Stade Toulousain19% · 12%
  • Stormers16% · 9%
  • Northampton Saints15% · 8%
  • Bulls14% · 7%
19 more
  • Leinster13% · 8%
  • La Rochelle12% · 6%
  • Glasgow Warriors12% · 7%
  • Bordeaux Begles11% · 5%
  • Munster10% · 4%
  • Pau9% · 4%
  • Connacht9% · 3%
  • Gloucester Rugby7% · 3%
  • Saracens6% · 3%
  • Stade Francais Paris6% · 2%
  • Exeter Chiefs5% · 2%
  • Bath Rugby4% · 2%
  • Bristol Rugby4% · 1%
  • Leicester Tigers4% · 1%
  • Racing 923% · <1%
  • Lions2% · <1%
  • Cardiff Blues2% · <1%
  • Sale Sharks1% · <1%
  • Clermont Auvergne<1% · <1%
  • Stade Toulousain18% · 12%
  • Montpellier Herault18% · 11%
  • Northampton Saints16% · 9%
  • Stormers16% · 9%
  • Bulls15% · 7%
19 more
  • La Rochelle14% · 7%
  • Leinster12% · 7%
  • Glasgow Warriors11% · 6%
  • Connacht9% · 4%
  • Pau9% · 4%
  • Bordeaux Begles9% · 5%
  • Munster9% · 3%
  • Saracens7% · 4%
  • Stade Francais Paris6% · 2%
  • Exeter Chiefs6% · 2%
  • Gloucester Rugby5% · 2%
  • Bristol Rugby4% · 1%
  • Leicester Tigers4% · 2%
  • Bath Rugby4% · 2%
  • Racing 923% · 1%
  • Lions2% · <1%
  • Cardiff Blues2% · <1%
  • Sale Sharks1% · <1%
  • Clermont Auvergne<1% · <1%
  • Leinster23% · 11%
  • Glasgow Warriors20% · 9%
  • Stormers14% · 9%
  • Stade Toulousain14% · 8%
  • Montpellier Herault13% · 8%
19 more
  • Pau12% · 5%
  • La Rochelle12% · 6%
  • Bulls11% · 6%
  • Northampton Saints11% · 6%
  • Bordeaux Begles9% · 4%
  • Connacht9% · 4%
  • Munster8% · 4%
  • Saracens7% · 3%
  • Exeter Chiefs5% · 2%
  • Bristol Rugby5% · 2%
  • Gloucester Rugby5% · 2%
  • Stade Francais Paris5% · 2%
  • Leicester Tigers5% · 2%
  • Bath Rugby4% · 2%
  • Racing 924% · 2%
  • Lions2% · <1%
  • Cardiff Blues2% · <1%
  • Sale Sharks2% · <1%
  • Clermont Auvergne<1% · <1%

Semi-finals

  • Leinster26% · 15%
  • Glasgow Warriors25% · 15%
  • Stormers17% · 9%
  • Montpellier Herault16% · 9%
  • Stade Toulousain16% · 9%
18 more
  • Bulls12% · 6%
  • Northampton Saints12% · 6%
  • La Rochelle11% · 5%
  • Pau10% · 4%
  • Bordeaux Begles9% · 4%
  • Connacht7% · 3%
  • Munster6% · 2%
  • Saracens5% · 2%
  • Gloucester Rugby5% · 2%
  • Leicester Tigers4% · 1%
  • Exeter Chiefs4% · 1%
  • Bristol Rugby4% · 1%
  • Stade Francais Paris4% · 1%
  • Bath Rugby3% · 2%
  • Racing 923% · <1%
  • Lions2% · <1%
  • Cardiff Blues1% · <1%
  • Sale Sharks1% · <1%
  • Stade Toulousain23% · 14%
  • Montpellier Herault23% · 13%
  • Stormers18% · 9%
  • Northampton Saints17% · 9%
  • Bulls14% · 7%
19 more
  • Leinster14% · 8%
  • Glasgow Warriors13% · 7%
  • La Rochelle13% · 6%
  • Bordeaux Begles9% · 5%
  • Pau8% · 4%
  • Connacht7% · 3%
  • Munster7% · 3%
  • Saracens6% · 3%
  • Gloucester Rugby5% · 2%
  • Stade Francais Paris5% · 2%
  • Exeter Chiefs4% · 2%
  • Bath Rugby4% · 1%
  • Leicester Tigers3% · 1%
  • Bristol Rugby3% · <1%
  • Racing 922% · <1%
  • Lions1% · <1%
  • Cardiff Blues1% · <1%
  • Sale Sharks<1% · <1%
  • Clermont Auvergne<1% · <1%

Final

  • Leinster23% · 14%
  • Montpellier Herault23% · 12%
  • Stade Toulousain22% · 12%
  • Glasgow Warriors21% · 12%
  • Stormers18% · 8%
18 more
  • Northampton Saints15% · 8%
  • Bulls13% · 7%
  • La Rochelle11% · 5%
  • Bordeaux Begles9% · 4%
  • Pau8% · 4%
  • Munster5% · 2%
  • Connacht5% · 2%
  • Saracens5% · 2%
  • Gloucester Rugby4% · 2%
  • Stade Francais Paris3% · 1%
  • Bath Rugby3% · 1%
  • Exeter Chiefs3% · <1%
  • Leicester Tigers2% · <1%
  • Bristol Rugby2% · 1%
  • Racing 922% · <1%
  • Lions1% · <1%
  • Cardiff Blues<1% · <1%
  • Sale Sharks<1% · <1%

All 48 pool fixtures — average scores and win probabilities, on the Matches tab.

Rugby Tournament Predictor — unofficial, and not affiliated with any union, club or competition. About and sourcesForecasts are probabilities, not predictions of one result.

Search

Jump to a tournament, a page, or a team