5,000 Monte Carlo simulations · 15 actual results locked in

Each team's average across the simulations, rounded to whole matches and points so that every row adds up. Win % is the chance of finishing first. Learn more

Northampton Saints35.8%181206+1261361
Saracens22.0%181107+851357
Bath Rugby10.8%181017+371355
Gloucester Rugby10.8%181008+921454
Bristol Rugby8.2%181017+291153
Leicester Tigers7.6%181008+291252
Exeter Chiefs3.7%18819-261347
Sale Sharks1.1%188010-311143
Harlequins0.2%186111-941238
Newcastle Falcons0.0%183015-2471123

Position Distribution

Percentage of simulations each team finished in each position. Darker cells indicate higher likelihood.

Team#1#2#3#4#5#6#7#8#9#10
Northampton Saints37.4%22.5%14.7%10.8%6.8%4.2%2.4%1.0%0.2%-
Saracens21.7%19.9%17.4%14.1%10.6%8.0%5.4%2.1%0.7%-
Bath Rugby11.7%14.7%15.1%15.6%14.9%12.0%9.2%5.2%1.7%-
Gloucester Rugby12.1%14.3%16.5%14.8%15.0%12.3%8.7%4.8%1.6%-
Bristol Rugby8.1%12.5%14.2%14.6%14.8%13.9%12.1%6.7%3.2%0.1%
Leicester Tigers6.1%10.3%12.7%15.6%15.4%15.9%12.9%7.6%3.3%0.1%
Exeter Chiefs2.1%4.0%5.9%8.6%12.2%16.2%20.2%19.3%11.0%0.4%
Sale Sharks0.7%1.6%2.9%4.8%7.8%11.8%18.8%28.9%20.7%2.0%
Harlequins-0.3%0.7%1.2%2.4%5.5%10.1%23.6%49.8%6.4%
Newcastle Falcons------0.2%0.8%8.0%91.0%

Nobody is fixed into a tie — who plays whom is itself a simulated outcome, so a tie is described by who turned up in it rather than by a pairing. Select any tie for everyone who reached it, or switch to Likely path for the bracket drawn as a tree.

Each tie lists every team that reached it. The first figure is how often the team reaches the tie; the second, shaded darker, how often it reaches the tie and wins. Both are shares of every simulation, so they are not a head-to-head between two sides.

Semi-finals

  • Northampton Saints48% · 33%
  • Saracens36% · 21%
  • Bath Rugby27% · 12%
  • Gloucester Rugby27% · 12%
  • Bristol Rugby23% · 9%
4 more
  • Leicester Tigers22% · 8%
  • Exeter Chiefs11% · 4%
  • Sale Sharks6% · 2%
  • Harlequins1% · <1%
  • Saracens37% · 21%
  • Northampton Saints37% · 24%
  • Gloucester Rugby31% · 13%
  • Bath Rugby30% · 14%
  • Bristol Rugby27% · 12%
4 more
  • Leicester Tigers23% · 11%
  • Exeter Chiefs10% · 4%
  • Sale Sharks5% · 1%
  • Harlequins<1% · <1%

Final

  • Northampton Saints57% · 36%
  • Saracens42% · 22%
  • Bath Rugby26% · 11%
  • Gloucester Rugby25% · 11%
  • Bristol Rugby21% · 8%
4 more
  • Leicester Tigers19% · 8%
  • Exeter Chiefs8% · 4%
  • Sale Sharks3% · 1%
  • Harlequins<1% · <1%

All 90 pool fixtures — average scores and win probabilities, on the Matches tab.

Rugby Tournament Predictor — unofficial, and not affiliated with any union, club or competition. About and sourcesForecasts are probabilities, not predictions of one result.

Search

Jump to a tournament, a page, or a team